Return to home page

Our district is at the Orange setting of the new traffic light system (COVID-19 Protection Framework). Council offices and facilities are open, please wear face coverings and scan in using your NZ COVID-19 Tracer app. For further details about Life at Orange and Council Services at Orange, click here.

Privacy Policy

Matamata-Piako District Council recognises its responsibilities under the Privacy Act 2020 and is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal or other information collected on Matamata-Piako District Council's website - www.mpdc.govt.nz.

You may browse and access information contained on our site without providing personally identifiable information. However, when you visit our site we do collect statistical information about your visit. This information is used to help us improve the site and for no other purpose. Information about your visit is combined with the data from all our visitors and is anonymous. It includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your top level domain name (e.g. .co.nz, or .org)
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages you accessed on our website and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The previous site you visited
  • Your operating system (e.g. Windows, Mac)
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)

You may be asked to submit certain personal information in order to receive or use services from the Matamata-Piako District Council. We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Replying to your queries.
  • Processing your application for registration for use of our services or to gain access to information on this Website made available only to registered users.
  • Providing you with information about Council and our services
  • Providing you with services.
  • Complying with relevant legislation and regulations.
  • Any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time personal data is collected.
  • Processing transactions that you may conduct through the Website.


Where you provide personally identifiable information we will hold your personal information in accordance with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 2020. In particular:

  • Your personal information will be used only for the purposes for which it is collected and will be retained only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected (including any time that we are required by law to retain such information).
  • We will not release your personal information to any third party except where required to, permitted to, by law (such as under the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987), where you have authorised us to do so or where disclosure is connected to the purpose for which the information was collected.
  • Should your information be disclosed by MPDC or any authorised 3rd party and have the potential to cause harm, the breach will be recorded in our Privacy Register, the breach will be investigated, then depending of the level or nature of the breach reported to the commission and to you

 

When we are in COVID levels that permit access to any Council staffed facility or Office and require Contact Tracing to be happening,  you can choose to either use the COVID Tracer App, your own notebook or physically record your visit at our sites.

The details that must be recorded as a minimum are:

  • Name – full names not nicknames
  • Contact details – phone and/or email and/or physical address
  • Date of contact – and where possible the time

How will we get the information?

  • Customers can ask to supply information either to a staff member who will record it, or they can complete a form when visiting a council facility

What happens to the information?

  • The information is then recorded in a Register held in the Authority system and it is held on our secure servers.
  • Access is restricted to authorised Council system staff.
  • The information cannot and will not be used for any purpose other than satisfying requests by the Ministry of Health / District Health Board Contract Tracing Service
  • Those requests are made in writing and the MPDC Privacy Officer extracts the information requested and supplies the data to the Agency and records what was sent, when it was sent and who it was sent to.
  • A person can request their own details recorded in the database – that request must be made to the Privacy Officer- Jo Gifford

What MPDC requires of customers booking our facilities for events, functions, businesses:
The organiser of any event or supplier of a service utilising one of our sites must

  • Have an effective and compliant contact tracing system. Bookings may be refused if there is not adequate evidence of a compliant tracing system able to be provided.
  • It is their responsibility to record the contacts associated with their event, function or service.

What will MPDC do when contact tracing is no longer required?
Once MPDC receives formal notification that contact tracing is no longer required then the information will be held by MPDC for 2 months (as required by the Ministry of Health) minimum.
At that time the data will be deleted from the register and any physical forms etc. destroyed, this includes Name and Address Records (NAR) created just for the contact register.

 

Matamata-Piako District Council stores personal data electronically and in paper form. The personal data is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

You can ask to see the personal information and request that we make a correction to personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to do so please make a request in writing to:

 

Jo Gifford

Information Team Leader

Matamata-Piako District Council

PO Box 266

Te Aroha
3342

 

Or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

The Privacy Act 2020 sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers, access to and correction of personal information. The 12 principles are:

  1. Purposes of collection of personal information.
  2. Sources of personal information.
  3. Collection of information from the subject.
  4. The manner of collection of personal information.
  5. Storage and Security of personal information.
  6. Access to personal information.
  7. Correction of personal information.
  8. The accuracy of personal information is to be checked before use.
  9. Agencys are not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.
  10. Limits on use of personal information.
  11. Limits on disclosure of personal information.
  12. Use of unique identifiers.

 

For more information please refer to the Privacy Act 1993, the Privacy Commissioners website www.privacy.org.nz or call the Privacy Commissioner's Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909.

 

Matamata-Piako District Council reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. By using this site you consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement (as amended from time to time).