Return to home page

Council committees

Due to the 2022 local elections, the Committee membership is under review following a change in elected members. You can find out who your newly elected representatives are here.

 

Council Committees

Meeting Schedule 

 

Risk and Assurance Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Chairperson: Jaydene Kana

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

Deputy Mayor James Thomas

Councillor Bruce Dewhurst

Councillor Kevin Tappin

Councillor Gary Thompson 

 

Te Manawhenua Forum Mo Matamata Committee

Minutes and Agendas

 Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

Deputy Mayor James Thomas

Maori Ward Councillor Gary Thompson

Ngāti Hauā Mrs Te Ao Marama Maaka (chair), Ms Rangitionga Kaukau

Ngāti Hinerangi Mr Tony Harrison, Ms Hinerangi Vaimoso

Ngāti Maru Mr Wati Ngamane, Mrs Kathy Ngamane

Ngāti Rāhiri-Tumutumu Mrs Jill Taylor, Mrs June McCaskill

Ngāti Paoa Mr Gary Thompson, Mrs Glenice Puke

Ngāti Whanaunga Mr Michael Baker, Mr Gavin Anderson

 

Waharoa (Matamata) Aerodrome Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock (co-chair)

Deputy Mayor James Thomas

Councillor Kevin Tappin

Ngāti Hauā - Mr Mokoro Gillett (co-chair)

Ngāti Hauā - Mrs Rangitionga Kaukau

Ngāti Hauā - Mr Deacon Paul

 

Chief Executive Officer Performance Committee

Agendas

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

Deputy Mayor James Thomas

Councillor Bruce Dewhurst

Councillor James Sainsbury

Councillor Sue Whiting 

 

District Licensing Committee

Chair: Councillor Sue Whiting

Deputy Chair: Russell Smith

Neil Goodger

Ross Murphy

Dennis Taylor

Hearings Commission

Councillor Kevin Tappin

Councillor Sue Whiting

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

 

External Committees - Representation on Committees and Community Organisations

 

Civil Defence Emergency Management (CDEM) Joint Committee

Minutes and Agendas (Waikato Region CDEM Group)

Councillor Russell Smith

 

Waikato Regional Transport Committee

Minutes and Agendas

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

Deputy Mayor James Thomas

 

Regional Triennial Agreement Forum

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

Deputy Mayor James Thomas

 

Hauraki Gulf Forum

Minutes and Agendas

Councillor James Sainsbury

 

Waihou-Piako Catchment Sub-committee

Minutes and Agendas

Councillor Sarah-Jane Bourne

 

Waikato Plan Leadership Committee

Minutes and Agendas

 Deferred appointment

Local Government New Zealand (LGNZ) Zone Two

Mayor Adrienne Wilcock

Deputy Mayor James Thomas